Choice of Law and Venue in Business Contracts
[…] The idea behind choice of law and choice of venue provisions is that they create, to a certain degree, “personal jurisdiction”. Personal jurisdiction refers to the power that a court has to make a decision regarding the defending party in a case. The US Constitution states that for a court to exercise power over a party, there needs to be some form of relationship with the court’s jurisdiction.

Florida courts will generally enforce a choice-of-law provision in a commercial contract. This is because Section 671.105(1), of Florida Statutes, states: “…when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”

Choice of Law

In a “choice of law” provision, the businesses or individuals who are parties to the contract select specify the jurisdiction’s law that will apply in the case of a contractual dispute.